Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Izmir

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Izmir. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Izmir with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,3792,100
ShkoderAlbania 765475
SkikdaAlgeria 1,7891,112
SaltaArgentina 11,9097,401
San AntonioArgentina 12,8367,976
San LuisArgentina 12,4997,767
San RafaelArgentina 12,7377,915
Santa RosaArgentina 12,5337,788
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,9987,456
SarmientoArgentina 13,3748,311
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,0429,348
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,0429,347
SalzburgAustria 1,547961
SakiAzerbaijan 1,7321,076
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,8831,170
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,8531,151
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,9523,077
SaveBenin 4,1892,603
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2546,993
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 948589
SalvadorBrazil 8,8925,525
Santa MariaBrazil 11,2907,016
SantaremBrazil 9,4695,884
SantosBrazil 10,3176,411
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,2996,400
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,5315,923
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,3915,215
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9056,776
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,3037,024
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,0836,266
Sao LuisBrazil 8,5865,336
Sao MateusBrazil 9,4315,860
São PauloBrazil 10,3096,406
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,2346,359
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,1436,924
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,8305,487
SerrinhaBrazil 8,8225,482
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,8286,107
SobralBrazil 8,3405,182
SoureBrazil 8,8195,480
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,2235,731
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,5237,161
SurubimBrazil 8,2725,141
SadovoBulgaria 453281
SandanskiBulgaria 480298
SofiaBulgaria 567353
SiemreapCambodia 7,9374,932
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,9694,331
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,4115,848
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,2984,535
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,6215,979
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,7464,192
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,1604,449
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,9975,591
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,3885,212
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,8424,252
Scott, SkCanada 9,0605,630
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,0494,381
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,1744,458
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,6734,768
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,0054,975
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,5755,329
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,5105,288
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,9855,583
Smithers, BcCanada 9,3615,817
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,6384,125
Summerside, PeCanada 7,0974,410
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,2085,722
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,2135,725
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,8564,260
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,1372,571
SalCape Verde 5,4153,365
SantiagoChile 12,8577,990
SewellChile 12,8647,994
ShanghaiChina 8,2525,128
ShantouChina 8,3785,206
ShenyangChina 7,7354,807
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,7236,663
Simon BolivarColombia 10,2116,345
San JoseCosta Rica 11,1126,905
SibenikCroatia 1,112691
SplitCroatia 1,062660
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,0901,299
StudsgårdDenmark 2,3821,480
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,3095,785
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,2895,773
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,2515,749
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,3135,787
SamanaDominican Republic 9,2365,739
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,3405,804
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,3595,815
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,3795,828
San JuanDominican Republic 9,4185,852
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,2355,739
SanchezDominican Republic 9,2595,754
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,3325,799
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,3835,831
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,3355,801
San GabrielEcuador 11,2647,000
SalloumEgypt 789490
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,038645
SohagEgypt 1,387862
St. KatrineEgypt 1,257781
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,2296,978
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,9518,048
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,2171,999
StrasbourgFrance 1,9271,197
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,7795,455
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,8635,507
SukhumiGeorgia 1,282797
SchleswigGermany 2,2281,384
StuttgartGermany 1,8411,144
SamosGreece 8453
Skiros IslandGreece 240149
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 425264
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,6123,488
SiguiriGuinea 4,6842,910
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,1146,906
SzegedHungary 1,044649
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,302809
StykkisholmurIceland 4,3452,700
SagarIndia 5,0993,168
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,2542,643
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,2017,582
SemnanIran 2,3441,457
ShahroudIran 2,4541,525
ShirazIran 2,5351,575
ShannonIreland 3,1791,975
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,7261,073
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,021634
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 776482
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,564972
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,6111,001
Scuro MountainItaly 937582
SigonellaItaly 1,080671
SassandraIvory Coast 5,0113,114
SagaJapan 8,7765,453
SaigoJapan 8,7825,458
SakaiJapan 8,8225,482
SakataJapan 9,0135,601
SapporoJapan 8,7895,461
SaseboJapan 8,7425,432
SendaiJapan 9,1295,673
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0105,599
ShimonosekiJapan 8,7735,452
ShinjoJapan 9,0555,627
ShionomisakiJapan 9,1505,686
ShirakawaJapan 9,1725,700
ShizuokaJapan 9,2175,727
SumotoJapan 9,0255,608
SuttsuJapan 8,7435,433
SuwaJapan 9,1175,665
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,5198,401
SavannakhetLaos 7,7994,846
SiauliaiLithuania 1,9681,223
SiluteLithuania 1,9291,199
SkopjeMacedonia 611380
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,3323,935
SalimaMalawi 5,8543,638
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6786,014
SibuMalaysia 9,3825,830
SanMali 4,2072,615
SegouMali 4,2992,672
SikassoMali 4,4332,755
St. BrandonMauritius 6,9774,336
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,4827,135
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,1513,822
SainshandMongolia 6,6214,114
SafiMorocco 3,3482,081
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,5652,215
SittweMyanmar 6,5504,070
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,18410,678
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,7431,705
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,4602,772
SaiqOman 3,3532,083
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,5362,197
SurOman 3,5382,199
SialkotPakistan 4,2932,668
SibbiPakistan 3,8482,391
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,3527,054
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,1247,534
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,0476,243
SandomierzPoland 1,429888
SniezkaPoland 1,6361,017
SuwalkiPoland 1,7751,103
SzczecinPoland 1,9201,193
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,1611,964
Santa MariaPortugal 4,5442,824
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,0135,601
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,2304,493
Satu MareRomania 1,098682
SibiuRomania 856532
SulinaRomania 777483
SadrinskRussia 3,3192,063
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,4051,494
SalekhardRussia 3,9832,475
SaratovRussia 2,0701,286
SejmcanRussia 7,7464,813
SelagoncyRussia 6,0283,746
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0555,627
SkovorodinoRussia 7,0454,378
SmolenskRussia 1,8511,151
SociRussia 1,201746
SortovalaRussia 2,6001,616
SuntarRussia 6,3243,930
SurgutRussia 4,0452,514
SverdlovskRussia 3,1821,978
SyktyvkarRussia 3,0481,894
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,7985,467
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,7182,932
SeychellesSeychelles 5,6123,487
SingaporeSingapore 8,7675,448
SliacSlovakia 1,305811
SeoulSouth Korea 8,2445,123
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8984,908
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,7931,735
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,5011,554
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6441,643
SevilleSpain 2,8871,794
SennarSudan 2,8391,764
ShambatSudan 2,5851,607
ShendiSudan 2,4931,549
StenseleSweden 3,0311,884
StockholmSweden 2,4141,500
StorlienSweden 2,9431,829
SundsvallSweden 2,7581,714
SantisSwitzerland 1,7461,085
SongeaTanzania 5,5313,437
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,7154,794
SongkhlaThailand 8,0725,016
Suphan BuriThailand 7,5424,686
Surat ThaniThailand 7,8124,854
SurinThailand 7,8084,852
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0972,546
SokodeTogo 4,1802,598
SfaxTunisia 1,526949
SousseTunisia 1,492927
SamsunTurkey 841523
SiirtTurkey 1,292803
SivasTurkey 862536
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,9951,861
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,9271,819
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,2522,021
SarataUkraine 868539
SarnyUkraine 1,430888
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 904562
SumyUkraine 1,501933
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,0301,883
SaltoUruguay 11,7347,292
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,8796,761
Safford, AzUsa 10,9236,788
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,7584,821
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,5955,962
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,3285,796
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,5785,952
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,1125,662
Salem, InUsa 9,0375,616
Salem, OrUsa 10,2786,387
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,2796,388
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,5516,556
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,5866,578
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,2857,013
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,0026,837
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,0125,600
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,2176,970
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,8155,478
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,2787,008
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2056,963
Santuck, ScUsa 9,0755,639
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,3805,207
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,2315,736
Scott City, KsUsa 10,0006,214
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,7916,084
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,0375,616
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,9826,203
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,9976,212
Sedan, KsUsa 9,8056,093
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,8306,109
Selma, AlUsa 9,6415,991
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,0434,998
Seymour, InUsa 9,0375,616
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,0505,624
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,6866,019
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,0526,246
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,3735,824
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,2925,774
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,8525,500
Southport, NcUsa 8,8695,512
Sparta, IlUsa 9,3345,800
Spencer, WvUsa 8,7165,416
Spickard, MoUsa 9,4035,843
Spokane, WaUsa 9,8266,106
Spooner, WiUsa 8,8505,500
Springfield, IlUsa 9,1975,715
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,6325,985
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,2625,756
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,9885,585
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,3275,796
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,6515,376
Stamford, CtUsa 8,1115,040
State College, PaUsa 8,3825,209
State University, MsUsa 9,6966,025
State University, NmUsa 10,8606,749
Staunton, VaUsa 8,6485,374
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,0736,260
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,3245,794
Stockton, CaUsa 10,9336,794
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,2895,772
Storrs, CtUsa 7,9404,934
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,8526,122
Summerville, ScUsa 9,0945,651
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,0726,259
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,4645,881
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,4695,884
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,1105,040
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,4112,119
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,2936,396
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,8586,126
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,5415,929
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,8162,371
SocotraYemen 3,8972,421
SenangaZambia 6,0783,777
SerenjeZambia 5,7543,576
SeshekeZambia 6,2233,867
SolweziZambia 5,6293,498


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -